Admission Advice

Gopabandhu ayurveda mahavidyalaya, odisha: Admission 2021|Fees|NEET Cutoff [Updated]

5/5 - (2 votes)

Gopabandhu ayurveda mahavidyalaya, odisha

Gopabandhu ayurveda mahavidyalaya, odisha is one of the most reputed college for post graduation in Ayurvedic medical sciences in the state of Odisha. Gopabandhu ayurveda mahavidyalaya, odisha provides a well set platform to the students to provide them the initial push in the beginning of their journey of being a top class professional in the field of ayurvedic medical science.

I want a call from this College

Gopabandhu ayurveda mahavidyalaya, odisha focuses not on the bookish knowledge but mainly on the practical knowledge  and also on keeping students updated with the latest inventions and researches in the field of medical science. Gopabandhu ayurveda mahavidyalaya, odisha faculty having high experience guide the students in the right direction ensuring their bright future. Gopabandhu ayurveda mahavidyalaya, odisha is affiliated by Utkal University Vani Vihar, Bhubaneshwar and is approved by Central Council of Indian Medicines.

The area of the Gopabandhu ayurveda mahavidyalaya, odisha is  spread over 10 acres of land having different departments for different purposes , 150 bedded hospital , library , Hostels , Pharmacy etc.

The Hospital

A well furnished hospital with all necessary facilities having O.P.D. for different Deptts. and 150 bedded I.P.D. is functioning in the campus. Patients suffering from acute and chronic diseases are attending the hospital daily. Apart from the local people, patients from inside, out side State and foreign country are also coming to this hospital for availing some special treatment like Kshyarasutra, Panchakarma & Physiotherapy etc. 

Different Out Doors : 

1-Kayachikitsa (General Medicine) 

2- Shalya (Surgery) 

3- Shalakya (Ophthalmology, E.N.T. & Head) 

4- Prasuti Tantra & Stree Roga (Obstetrics & Gynecology) 

5- Kaumarbhritya (Pediatrics) 

6- Swastharakshyana 

7- Jarachikitsa (Geriatrics) 

Physiotherapy Unit :

Functioning of Physiotherapy unit is under a separate block since 1991. It is facilitated with different valuable instruments. It carefully handles large nos. of OPD & IPD cases daily. Dr.S.K.Pradhan-In- charge of the unit. 

Bio-chemical Lab : 

The Bio-chemical laboratory is functioning with a Bio-chemical Analyzer since 1995 for different Bio-chemical investigations.

Teaching Aids : 

The teaching aids available like :- 

  1. Over Head Projector 
  2. LCD Projector & Laptop 
  3. Slide Projector 
  4. Epidiascope 
  5. VCR 
  6. Film Projector etc. 

Computer Laboratory : 

Computer Laboratory is functioning from the year 2005 under direct supervision of the Principal & assisted by Dr. B. K. Das, Lectures in Statistics & officer in charge. Following facilities are available in the computer laboratory. 

  1. Broad Band Internet 
  2. Fax 
  3. Scanning 
  4. DTP 
  5. Use of Lab. for Academic purpose 
  6. Data analysis 
  7. Data processing 
  8. Data Interpretation 
  9. Preparation of the Research project proposal 
  10. Project evaluation and presentation of the reports 
  11. Power Point Presentation for departmental Seminars

Gopabandhu ayurveda mahavidyalaya, odisha Summary

College NameGopabandhu ayurveda mahavidyalaya, odisha
Popular NameGAM, puri, odisha
LocationPuri-852002, Odisha
Establishment1949
Affiliated withUtkal University Vani Vihar, Bhubaneshwar
Approved byCentral Council of Indian Medicines
CourseBAMS
College typeGovernment
Hostel FacilitiesYes

Affiliation, Recognition and Achievement

Affiliated with: Utkal University Vani Vihar, Bhubaneshwar

Approved by: Central Council of Indian Medicines

Aid Status: Govt.

Student Support at Gopabandhu ayurveda mahavidyalaya, odisha

  • Anti Ragging
  • Counselling Services
  • Healthcare Services
  • Hostel
  • Query
  • Report
  • Technical Issues

Gopabandhu ayurveda mahavidyalaya, odisha Facilities

  • Hostels
  • Medical Service
  • Auditoriums
  • Computer Centre
  • Lecture Theatres
  • Hospital
  • Hostels
  • Sports and Games
  • Canteen/Mess
  • Library
  • cafeteria
  • ICU

Courses Offered at Gopabandhu ayurveda mahavidyalaya, odisha

GraduationCourseIntakeDuration
BAMS(Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine and Surgery)Ayurvedacharya304.6+1 years internship
MD/MS
  • Kayachikitsa(07)
  • ShalyaTantra (03)
  • Prasuti Tantra & Stree Roga(1)
  • Rasashastra & Bhaisajya Kalpana(02)
133 Years
PhD.In Ayurveda063 Years
  • B.A.M.S (Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine and Surgery)

Ayurveda is  an Indian traditional, natural system in the field of medical science that has been practiced in our nation for more than 5,000 years. The BAMS stands for Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine and Surgery which is an undergraduate degree programme which plays a key role in making students familiar with the concepts of Ayurvedic medical science and use their skills for the treatment of patients. 

  • M.D.  (Ayurveda)

MD in Ayurveda is a full-time 3 year course of post-graduation divided into 6 semesters for the aspirants who want to grow in the field of Ayurvedic medical sciences.

Faculty & Staff at Gopabandhu ayurveda mahavidyalaya, odisha

The Gopabandhu ayurveda mahavidyalaya, odisha have a good number of well experienced as well as highly educated faculty members. It also provides sufficient numbers of non-technical staffs to support and encourage the  self-learning to the students.

Eligibility Criteria at Gopabandhu ayurveda mahavidyalaya, odisha

DescriptionStandard
Educational QualificationAspirants must have passed 10+2 or equivalent qualification from a well recognized board, with Physics, Chemistry and Biology as main subjects
NationalityIndian
Age

Minimum Age: 17 years 

Maximum Age:  No Limit.

Admission Through

NEET 

Fee Structure at Gopabandhu ayurveda mahavidyalaya, odisha

Particular UG Fees (Annual)
Admission Fees Rs 15,000/-
AIQ FeesRs 9,760

PG Course Fees 

DescriptionFees
Re-admission Fees(During 2nd/3rd year)Rs 1,000/-
Tuition fees (For 6 Months)Rs 3,000/-
Identity Card Fee (One Time)Rs 150/-
Library Fee (Per Annum)Rs 500/-
Magazine Fee (Per Annum)Rs1,000/-
Caution Fee (Refundable)Rs1,000/-
CCIM Recognition FeeRs10,000/-
Admission FeeRs1,000/-

Note:

Monthly Hostel Fees
Rs 2000/-

Hostel Fees of Gopabandhu Ayurveda mahavidyalaya, odisha

Hostel Caution Fees (refundable)Rs 1,000/-
Hostel Rent (Per Annum)Rs 3,000/-
Hostel Fund (Per Annum)Rs 1,200/-
Hostel Common Room Fee( Per Annum)Rs 1,200/-
Electricity & Water ChargesAs per Consumption

 Facilities at Gopabandhu ayurveda mahavidyalaya, odisha

  • Mess Available
  • cleaning staffs
  • Water supply 24*7
  • 24*7 security

Departments At Gopabandhu ayurveda mahavidyalaya, odisha

Sharira Rachana (Anatomy) Department :
Sharira Kriya (Physiology) Department:
Swasthavritta (Preventive Social Medicine & Yoga) Department :
Samhita, Siddhanta & Sanskrit Department :
Dravyaguna (Materia Medica & Pharmacology) Department :
P.g. Department Of Rasashastra & Bhaishajya Kalpana(Ayurveda Pharmaceuticals) :
P.g. Department Of Prasuti Tantra & Stree Roga :
Department Of Kaumarbhritya :
P.g.department Of Shalya (General Surgery) :
Department Of Shalakya (Opthalmology, E.n.t. & Head) :
P.g. Department Of Kayachikitsa (Medicine) :
Roganidan (Pathology & Diagnostic Procedures) Department :
Panchakarma Department :

Agadatantra Avum Vidhi Vaidyaka (Toxicology & Forensic Medicine

Central Library Secttions at Gopabandhu ayurveda mahavidyalaya, odisha

  • Reading room for students
  • Reading room for teachers
  • Journal Section 
  • Text Book/Reference Section 
  • Circulation Section 
  • Computer & Audio Visual Section

Scholarship at Gopabandhu ayurveda mahavidyalaya, odisha

The scholarships has been given to the students on the basis of  merit as well as their talent. Students can apply for the Scholarships at the start of the academic session. 

  • College or University Scholarships on the basis of merit
  • Students belonging to the economically weaker sections can have a fee concession 
  • Merit cum means based scholarships are also awarded by the college to the deserving students.
  • Merit & National Scholarships for brilliant students under Central & State Govt.
NEETCutoff 2021

Cut-off Percentile And Score As Per Mci/dci Regulations

CategoryCut off PercentileCutoff ScoreNo. of Candidates
UR/EWS50TH Percentile720-138770864
OBC40th Percentile137-10866978
SC40th Percentile137-10822384
ST40th Percentile137-1089312
UR/EWS45th Percentile137-122313
OBC40th Percentile121-108157
SC40th Percentile121-10859
ST40th Percentile121-10814

Gopabandhu ayurveda mahavidyalaya, odisha NEET Cutoff 2020

General EWS PwD SC ST 
AIRMarksAIRMarksAIRMarksAIRMarks
44488557139821442156830426

 Seat Matrix of Gopabandhu ayurveda mahavidyalaya, odisha

Name of the CollegeTotal Seats
Gopabandhu ayurveda mahavidyalaya, odisha30

Number of Ayurvedic Colleges and Intake Capacity in UG & PG Courses

State/UTNo. of CollegesUG seatsPG seatsTotal seats
Andhra Pradesh0321561276
Assam01633093
Bihar0842368491
Chandigarh011000100
Chhattisgarh0644566511
Delhi03200159359
Goa01601272
Gujarat3422772182495
Haryana1173830768
Himachal Pradesh0319556251
Jammu & Kashmir0215315168
Jharkhand01602484
Karnataka78549511466641
Kerala1812042881492
Madhya Pradesh2417301741904
Maharashtra83588215657447
Meghalaya0163063
Odisha0634529374
Puducherry0163063
Punjab171010491059
Rajasthan139352811216
Tamil Nadu0738560445
Telangana0527648324
Uttar Pradesh6955784426020
Uttarakhand1611251671292
West Bengal0417524199
Total41629195501234207

Contact Details of Gopabandhu ayurveda mahavidyalaya, odisha
Gopabandhu Ayurveda Mahavidyalaya, Puri
VIP Road – Puri – 752002 (Odisha)
Contact No of College:-06752-222072
Contact no of Hospital:- 06752-222072
Fax:- 06752-222072
E-mail:- principalgampuri@gmail.com

GLN Admission Advice can help a student in following ways:

  • It is a NEET rank based admission counselling centre which provides counselling for MBBS, BDS, BAMS, BUMS, BHMS and Pharmacy.
  • If you have a low rank in NEET, you don’t need to provide donation to anybody. Just contact the experts at GLN Admission Advice Pvt. Ltd. and we will help you in getting a confirmed admission.
  • GLN Admission Advice Pvt. Ltd. provides guidance and a detailed strategy from the first step of filling up of the application form till the complete admission procedure.
  • GLN Admission Advice Pvt. Ltd. helps to clear out all your doubts and confusions regarding anything about your admission.
  • At GLN Admission Advice Pvt. Ltd., our experts’ team works really hard to check the previous records of each and every college i.e. the provision of seats at that college according to previous cut-offs. Therefore, you will get to know, which college you get and exactly in which round through the highly precise prediction by our team.
  • Even if you have just qualified NEET and you are not having a good score, you don’t need to worry. Just trust on us and we will help you in getting the best college possible.
  • We cannot help the students who haven’t even qualified NEET.
  • But if you have qualified NEET, we will provide a proper plan for locking your choice, what mistakes to avoid etc.
  • GLN Admission Advice Pvt. Ltd. even provides you with all the information and updates such as state wise counselling, opening and closing date of the counseling, when to submit the DD etc.
  • GLN Admission Advice Pvt. Ltd. has segregated sections for admission in BDS, BAMS and BHMS.
  • If you want to get admission in B Pharma or D Pharma, we can help you with that too. There is no need to appear in NEET exam for these courses.
  • Except the Pharmacy courses, students have to qualify NEET whether they want admission in private college or government college according to a notification generated by the Government in 2018.

So, GLN Admission Advice Pvt. Ltd. acts as a guardian who holds the hand of every student seeking proper guidance, till they get a confirmed seat at some medical college of the country on the basis of their NEET score.

Feel free to contact GLN Admission Advice Pvt. Ltd. by filling our enquiry form by clicking on the “REGISTRATION” option in the right. You can also directly click on the link https://admissionadvice.in/Registration to fill our registration form.

Frequently Asked Questions on Gopabandhu ayurveda mahavidyalaya, odisha:

Answer:  Separate hostel facilities for girls and boys is available in the campus at Gopabandhu ayurveda mahavidyalaya, odisha.

Answer: Form will be provided at the time of taking admission in Gopabandhu ayurveda mahavidyalaya, odisha.

Answer: The college take admissions on the basis of the merit score in NEET.

Answer: It keeps on changing year wise depending on the level of difficulty of the NEET exam .

Answer: Annual Intake is of 30 UG students in Gopabandhu ayurveda mahavidyalaya, odisha.

Answer: Only admission has been taken through NEET on the basis of merit.

Answer:

Particular 

UG Fees (Annual)

Admission Fees 

Rs 15,000/-

AIQ Fees

Rs 9,760

Answer:

Description

Standard

Educational Qualification

Aspirants must have passed 10+2 or equivalent qualification from a well recognized board, with Physics, Chemistry and Biology as main subjects

Nationality

Indian

Age

Minimum Age: 17 years 

Maximum Age:  No Limit.

Admission Through

 

NEET 

Answer: Gopabandhu ayurveda mahavidyalaya, odisha is affiliated to Utkal University Vani Vihar, Bhubaneshwar.

Answer: Gopabandhu ayurveda mahavidyalaya is located in Puri, Odissa.