Admission Advice

Rishikul Govt PG Ayurvedic college Haridwar : Admission 2021|Fees|NEET Cutoff [Updated]

4.5/5 - (26 votes)

Rishikul Govt PG Ayurvedic college Haridwar

Rishikul Govt PG Ayurvedic college Haridwar are one of the reputed Government Ayurvedic Colleges in Uttarakhand. The college is popularly known as RG Ayurvedic College Haridwar. It was founded in the year 1919. RG Ayurvedic College Haridwar is affiliated to the Uttarakhand Ayurved University Harrawala Dehradun and approved by the Central Council of Indian Medicines (CCIM) .

I want a call from this College

Rishikul Govt PG Ayurvedic college Haridwar  provides a well set platform to the students to provide them the initial push in the beginning of their journey of being a top class professional in the field of ayurvedic medical science.

Rishikul Govt PG Ayurvedic college Haridwar  focuses not on the bookish knowledge but mainly on the practical knowledge  and also on keeping students updated with the latest inventions and researches in the field of medical science.

Rishikul Govt PG Ayurvedic college Haridwar  faculty having high experience guide the students in the right direction ensuring their bright future.

Rishikul Govt PG Ayurvedic college Haridwar  is affiliated by Uttarakhand Ayurved University Harrawala Dehradun and is approved by Central Council of Indian Medicines .

Rishikul Govt PG Ayurvedic college Haridwar  Summary

College NameRishikul Govt PG Ayurvedic College and Hospital Haridwar
Popular NameRishikul Ayurvedic College Haridwar, RG Ayurvedic College Haridwar
College TypeGovernment
LocationHaridwar, Uttarakhand
Establishment1919
Affiliated withUttarakhand Ayurved University Harrawala Dehradun
Approved byCentral Council of Indian Medicines
CourseBAMS (UG)
Hostel FacilitiesYes

Affiliation, Recognition and Achievement

Affiliated by: Uttarakhand Ayurved University Harrawala Dehradun

Approved by: Central Council of Indian Medicines

Aid Status: Govt.

Student Support at Rishikul Govt PG Ayurvedic college Haridwar

  • Anti Ragging
  • Counselling Services
  • Healthcare Services
  • Hostel
  • Query
  • Report
  • Technical Issues

Facilities at Rishikul Govt PG Ayurvedic college Haridwar 

  • Hostels
  • Medical Service
  • Auditoriums
  • Computer Centre
  • Lecture Theatres
  • Hospital
  • Hostels
  • Sports and Games
  • Canteen/Mess
  • Library
  • cafeteria
  • ICU

Courses Offered at Rishikul Govt PG Ayurvedic college Haridwar 

GraduationIntake CapacityDuration
BAMS604.6+1 Year Internship
M.D. (Ayurveda)073 Years
  • B.A.M.S (Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine and Surgery)

Ayurveda is  an Indian traditional, natural system in the field of medical science that has been practiced in our nation for more than 5,000 years. The BAMS stands for Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine and Surgery which is an undergraduate degree programme which plays a key role in making students familiar with the concepts of Ayurvedic medical science and use their skills for the treatment of patients. 

  • M.D.  (Ayurveda)

MD in Ayurveda is a full-time 3 year course of post-graduation divided into 6 semesters for the aspirants who want to grow in the field of Ayurvedic medical sciences.

Faculty & Staff at Rishikul Govt PG Ayurvedic college Haridwar  

The Rishikul Govt PG Ayurvedic college Haridwar  have a good number of well experienced as well as highly educated faculty members. It also provides sufficient numbers of non-technical staffs to support and encourage the  self-learning to the students.

Eligibility Criteria at Rishikul Govt PG Ayurvedic college Haridwar 

CoursesEligibility Criteria
UG CoursesCandidates must have passed (10+2)  examination from CBSE or from any other well recognized board or any other equivalent examination
PG CoursesAspirants must have done graduation in BAMS from any medical college approved by MCI and completed an one year internship 

Fee Structure at Rishikul Govt PG Ayurvedic college Haridwar 

CourseGraduationFees (Annual)
BAMSUG1,20,000/-

Scholarship at Rishikul Govt PG Ayurvedic college Haridwar  

The scholarships has been given to the students on the basis of  merit as well as their talent in Rishikul Govt PG Ayurvedic college Haridwar . Students can apply for the Scholarships at the start of the academic session. 

  • College or University Scholarships on the basis of merit
  • Students belonging to the economically weaker sections can have a fee concession 
  • Merit cum means based scholarships are also awarded by the college to the deserving students.
  • Merit & National Scholarships for brilliant students under Central & State Govt.
NEET Cutoff 2021

Cut-off Percentile And Score As Per Mci/dci Regulations

CategoryCut off PercentileCutoff ScoreNo. of Candidates
UR/EWS50TH Percentile720-138770864
OBC40th Percentile137-10866978
SC40th Percentile137-10822384
ST40th Percentile137-1089312
UR/EWS45th Percentile137-122313
OBC40th Percentile121-108157
SC40th Percentile121-10859
ST40th Percentile121-10814

Rishikul Govt PG Ayurvedic college Haridwar NEET Cutoff 2020

General EWS PwD SC ST 
AIRMarksAIRMarksAIRMarksAIRMarks
34861572130559451155455427

Seat Matrix of Rishikul Govt PG Ayurvedic college Haridwar

Name of the CollegeTotal Seats
Rishikul Govt PG Ayurvedic college Haridwar11

Number of Ayurvedic Colleges and Intake Capacity in UG & PG Courses

State/UTNo. of CollegesUG seatsPG seatsTotal seats
Andhra Pradesh0321561276
Assam01633093
Bihar0842368491
Chandigarh011000100
Chhattisgarh0644566511
Delhi03200159359
Goa01601272
Gujarat3422772182495
Haryana1173830768
Himachal Pradesh0319556251
Jammu & Kashmir0215315168
Jharkhand01602484
Karnataka78549511466641
Kerala1812042881492
Madhya Pradesh2417301741904
Maharashtra83588215657447
Meghalaya0163063
Odisha0634529374
Puducherry0163063
Punjab171010491059
Rajasthan139352811216
Tamil Nadu0738560445
Telangana0527648324
Uttar Pradesh6955784426020
Uttarakhand1611251671292
West Bengal0417524199
Total41629195501234207

Contact Details of Rishikul Govt PG Ayurvedic college Haridwar 

Address : Near Rishikul Maidan, Haridwar , Uttarakhand,  – 249401

Phone No : 01334-227003, 9897523499

Email : rishikulayurveda@yahoo.com 

GLN Admission Advice can help a student in following ways:

  • It is a NEET rank based admission counselling centre which provides counselling for MBBS, BDS, BAMS, BUMS, BHMS and Pharmacy.
  • If you have a low rank in NEET, you don’t need to provide donation to anybody. Just contact the experts at GLN Admission Advice Pvt. Ltd. and we will help you in getting a confirmed admission.
  • GLN Admission Advice Pvt. Ltd. provides guidance and a detailed strategy from the first step of filling up of the application form till the complete admission procedure.
  • GLN Admission Advice Pvt. Ltd. helps to clear out all your doubts and confusions regarding anything about your admission.
  • At GLN Admission Advice Pvt. Ltd., our experts’ team works really hard to check the previous records of each and every college i.e. the provision of seats at that college according to previous cut-offs. Therefore, you will get to know, which college you get and exactly in which round through the highly precise prediction by our team.
  • Even if you have just qualified NEET and you are not having a good score, you don’t need to worry. Just trust on us and we will help you in getting the best college possible.
  • We cannot help the students who haven’t even qualified NEET.
  • But if you have qualified NEET, we will provide a proper plan for locking your choice, what mistakes to avoid etc.
  • GLN Admission Advice Pvt. Ltd. even provides you with all the information and updates such as state wise counselling, opening and closing date of the counseling, when to submit the DD etc.
  • GLN Admission Advice Pvt. Ltd. has segregated sections for admission in BDS, BAMS and BHMS.
  • If you want to get admission in B Pharma or D Pharma, we can help you with that too. There is no need to appear in NEET exam for these courses.
  • Except the Pharmacy courses, students have to qualify NEET whether they want admission in private college or government college according to a notification generated by the Government in 2018.

So, GLN Admission Advice Pvt. Ltd. acts as a guardian who holds the hand of every student seeking proper guidance, till they get a confirmed seat at some medical college of the country on the basis of their NEET score.

Feel free to contact GLN Admission Advice Pvt. Ltd. by filling our enquiry form by clicking on the “REGISTRATION” option in the right. You can also directly click on the link https://admissionadvice.in/Registration to fill our registration form.

Frequently Asked Questions on Rishikul Govt PG Ayurvedic college Haridwar:

Answer:  Separate hostel facilities for girls and boys is available in the campus at Rishikul Govt PG Ayurvedic college Haridwar .

Answer: Form will be provided at the time of taking admission in Rishikul Govt PG Ayurvedic college Haridwar .

Answer: The college take admissions on the basis of the merit score in NEET for graduation(BAMS).

And in post graduation (MD (Ayurveda))admission is taken on the basis of score in AIAPGET.

Answer: It keeps on changing year wise depending on the level of difficulty of the NEET exam .

Answer: Annual Intake is of 60 UG students in Rishikul Govt PG Ayurvedic college Haridwar .

Answer: Only admission has been taken through NEET on the basis of merit for graduation course.

Answer: 

Courses

Eligibility Criteria

UG Courses

Candidates must have passed (10+2)  examination from CBSE or from any other well recognized board or any other equivalent examination

PG Courses

Aspirants must have done graduation in BAMS from any medical college approved by MCI and completed an one year internship 

Answer: Rishikul Govt PG Ayurvedic college Haridwar  is affiliated to Uttarakhand Ayurved University Harrawala Dehradun.

Answer: Rishikul Govt. PG Ayurvedic College, is located in Haridwar, Uttarakhand