Admission Advice

Dr BRKR Government Ayurved Medical College, Hyderabad : Admission 2021|Fees|NEET Cutoff [Updated]

5/5 - (1 vote)

Dr BRKR Government Ayurved Medical College, Hyderabad

Dr BRKR Government Ayurved Medical College, Hyderabad is one of the oldest and premier government ayurvedic colleges. The college is affiliated to Kaloji Narayan Rao University of Health Sciences, Wrangal. Dr BRKR Government Ayurved Medical College, Hyderabad aims to create ayurvedic doctors that will cater the needs of ayurvedic professional in the country. The college offers Undergraduate BAMS course and Post Graduate courses (MD/MS). The syllabus and curriculum is as per the Central Council of Indian Medicine, the statuatory body of Indian System of Medicine, adopted by the University. The institute came into existence to provide cost effective health services to the nearby region of Hyderabad and will help to improve access to health services via Ayurveda for common people of the state without doing any discrimination.

I want a call from this College

The main focus of Dr BRKR Government Ayurved Medical College, Hyderabad is to provide quality education with latest technological advancements in the ayurvedic medicine field. Dr BRKR Government Ayurved Medical College, Hyderabad came into existence in the year 1935 to fulfil the needs of ayurvedic professional with technological advancements in the society. Dr BRKR Government Ayurved Medical College, Hyderabad is equipped with all the latest scientific equipments and teaching aids to meet the demands of medical students who will keep the pace with the fast changing world.

The institute has a hospital to provide medical facility to the nearby areas and is connected well to the city. There is OPD & IPD facility with 200 bedded hospitals in various wards of the hospital. The hospital is a team comprises of skilled faculty, trained paramedical staff which provide medical aid to the needy one. The emergency facility is provided 24X7. The hospital provides health facilities to the poor people around the region. The hospital also has Intensive care Unit to provide help in the time of medical emergency. The hospital resided at the institute also has a 24X7 blood bank. There are Operation theatres. There is one central Pathology lab, X- ray, USG & immunization centre that are providing services and the remaining part is utilizing by the Prasuti & Stree Roga Deptt. and Kaumarbhritya Deptt. Four Cabin rooms, nursing room, Faculty chambers, wards, Panchakarma unit, Eye OT, labour rooms and General OT.

Facts in brief about Dr BRKR Government Ayurved Medical College, Hyderabad

Established in1935
Established underKaloji Narayan Rao University of Health Sciences, Wrangal
Total courses BAMS, MD, MS
Approved byCentral Council of Indian Medicine
Affiliated withKaloji Narayan Rao University of Health Sciences, Wrangal
Genders acceptedCo-ed
Aid StatusGovernment College
Official Websitewww.brkrgac.org
CategoryBAMS colleges

Courses offered by Dr BRKR Government Ayurved Medical College, Hyderabad

Undergraduate courses at Dr BRKR Government Ayurved Medical College, Hyderabad :

Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine & Surgery

The BAMS is a 5.6 yeas (4.6 years academic education + 1 year obligatory internship) UG degree programme leading to the two degrees as Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine & Surgery known as BAMS. The BAMS is a course that can be selected by a person who desires to be a doctor and have 12th with Science Background. The students, who have cleared the Senior Secondary (12th Class) examination and they had (P.C.B.) i.e. Physics, Chemistry and Biology in 12th standard with English as a mandatory subject, can apply for the BAMS degree course.

The BAMS is the one and the only course in India to become an ayurvedic practitioner. The BAMS course covers investigation of current life structures, physiology, social and preventive pharmaceuticals, toxicology, herbal science, ENT, etc.

BAMS is the course with practical training which is five years long. The students interact with the patient and get the practical knowledge of diseases as the college and the hospital are generally nearby to each other or may resides in the same facilities with different areas specified. BAMS course also contains a yearlong i.e. 12-month-long internship, in which an intern has to come across various specialties. Besides standard clinical care, one also gets a methodical experience of ward management, staff management, and thorough analysis skills.

The total number of seats for BAMS course at Dr BRKR Government Ayurved Medical College, Hyderabad is 50

Post Graduate Courses:

MD (Doctorate of Medicine)

The Doctorate of Medicine (MD) is a three year Post Graduate program which is a course in the India Medical System of Ayurveda. The course comprises of the learning process from the first step of symptoms analysis till the treatment provided.

MS (Masters in Surgery)

Doctorate of Surgery (MS) is a 3 years doctorate program which is followed by BAMS. At this course practitioners are given details of how to treat the patients with surgical treatments. This course has practical in its core which is substantial on having practical knowledge of conducting operations (surgeries). The different surgical techniques, surgical disorders, surgical emergency management, trauma, etc. are covered under this course.

Number of seats under Post Graduation course i.e. MD/MS

There are total 32 seats in Post Graduation course. The bifurcation of the seats in different department is provided below in the table:

  1. Kayachikitsa 10 seats
  2. Shalya,Shalakya & PrasutiTantra 10 seats
  3. Dravyaguna 06 seats
  4. Panchakarma and Samhitha 06 seats

Eligibility Criteria & Admissions Process at Dr BRKR Government Ayurved Medical College, Hyderabad

FOR BAMS:

Age Criteria: The candidate applying for BAMS must attained 17 years of age or above as on 31-Dec of the admission year. The maximum age limit for getting admission in BAMS course is 25 years.

 Educational Qualification: All Higher Secondary School qualified their 12th Class in science stream including biology or bio-technology along with Physics and Chemistry with a minimum of 50% marks are eligible(For SC/ST category  40% marks is required in board exams; 45% for OBC Category)

Admission Process: It is necessary for medical aspirants to appear for the National Eligibility and Entrance Examination (NEET) conducted by the National Testing Agency (NTA) after 12th class who wish to get BAMS admission. All the Government, Private, Central and Deemed Universities will be based on NEET scores and the seats for all colleges / institutions / universities will be offered through Ayush counselling based on the eligibility Score/Rank, Preferences of colleges and seats available.

NEET Cutoff 2021

Cut-off Percentile And Score As Per Mci/dci Regulations

CategoryCut off PercentileCutoff ScoreNo. of Candidates
UR/EWS50TH Percentile720-138770864
OBC40th Percentile137-10866978
SC40th Percentile137-10822384
ST40th Percentile137-1089312
UR/EWS45th Percentile137-122313
OBC40th Percentile121-108157
SC40th Percentile121-10859
ST40th Percentile121-10814

Dr BRKR Government Ayurved Medical College, Hyderabad NEET Cutoff 2020

General EWS PwD SC ST 
AIRMarksAIRMarksAIRMarksAIRMarks
48442551141857440

Dr BRKR Government Ayurved Medical College, Hyderabad NEET 2019 Cut off for AQG Quota

GeneralSCST
AIRMarksAIRMarksAIRMarks
36498523125868403137473392

Seat Matrix of Dr BRKR Government Ayurved Medical College, Hyderabad

Name of the CollegeTotal Seats
Dr BRKR Government Ayurved Medical College, Hyderabad09
BAMS Course fee (Approx) at Dr BRKR Government Ayurved Medical College, Hyderabad :

Tuition Fees is Rs. 3982/- year

Hostel Fees is Rs. 1500/-

Number of Ayurvedic Colleges and Intake Capacity in UG & PG Courses

State/UTNo. of CollegesUG seatsPG seatsTotal seats
Andhra Pradesh0321561276
Assam01633093
Bihar0842368491
Chandigarh011000100
Chhattisgarh0644566511
Delhi03200159359
Goa01601272
Gujarat3422772182495
Haryana1173830768
Himachal Pradesh0319556251
Jammu & Kashmir0215315168
Jharkhand01602484
Karnataka78549511466641
Kerala1812042881492
Madhya Pradesh2417301741904
Maharashtra83588215657447
Meghalaya0163063
Odisha0634529374
Puducherry0163063
Punjab171010491059
Rajasthan139352811216
Tamil Nadu0738560445
Telangana0527648324
Uttar Pradesh6955784426020
Uttarakhand1611251671292
West Bengal0417524199
Total41629195501234207

Campus Facilities at Dr BRKR Government Ayurved Medical College, Hyderabad

Central Library: The central library is place of well stacked books and journals. It consists of huge collection of books and journals with proper management of Library faculty. Readers have access to audio-visual aids, Micro Film Reader, and internet facility.

Computer Lab: The computer Lab at the campus has many computers with internet connections attached to the printer. Students can take print out the medical journals for the purpose of reading.

Auditorium: There is an auditorium with a seating capacity of 300 with the latest facilities i.e. audio visual aids, etc. It has been used to conduct seminars, conference, guest lectures, etc.

Hostel: There is separate hostel for boys and girls in the campus. There is also hostel for the interns and faculty members. The hostel is surrounded with the lush green environment all around. The hostel buildings have spacious rooms, lounges, recreational rooms having colour television sets in each of the hostels, with all other modern amenities, are built to ensure comfortable stay of the inmates, and a proper atmosphere for study. There are proper safety arrangements for the women hostel. There is proper arrangement for healthy and hygienic food available in the mess for the students.

Recreational Activities: There are many games and other activities available in the campus that include indoor games like carom, etc and outdoor games like cricket, football, etc.

Apart from this the college has arrangements for clean and safe drinking water, Separate toilets, Banking facility, CCTV cameras, etc.

Address of Dr BRKR Government Ayurved Medical College, Hyderabad

Dr BRKR Government Ayurved Medical College, Hyderabad

R. Nagar, Erragadda, Hyderabad – 500038

Contact: +91 040 23810236

Email: brkrgacinfo@gmail.com

Website: www.brkrgac.org

GLN Admission Advice can help a student in following ways:

  • It is a NEET rank based admission counselling centre which provides counselling for MBBS, BDS, BAMS, BUMS, BHMS and Pharmacy.
  • If you have a low rank in NEET, you don’t need to provide donation to anybody. Just contact the experts at GLN Admission Advice Pvt. Ltd. and we will help you in getting a confirmed admission.
  • GLN Admission Advice Pvt. Ltd. provides guidance and a detailed strategy from the first step of filling up of the application form till the complete admission procedure.
  • GLN Admission Advice Pvt. Ltd. helps to clear out all your doubts and confusions regarding anything about your admission.
  • At GLN Admission Advice Pvt. Ltd., our experts’ team works really hard to check the previous records of each and every college i.e. the provision of seats at that college according to previous cut-offs. Therefore, you will get to know, which college you get and exactly in which round through the highly precise prediction by our team.
  • Even if you have just qualified NEET and you are not having a good score, you don’t need to worry. Just trust on us and we will help you in getting the best college possible.
  • We cannot help the students who haven’t even qualified NEET.
  • But if you have qualified NEET, we will provide a proper plan for locking your choice, what mistakes to avoid etc.
  • GLN Admission Advice Pvt. Ltd. even provides you with all the information and updates such as state wise counselling, opening and closing date of the counseling, when to submit the DD etc.
  • GLN Admission Advice Pvt. Ltd. has segregated sections for admission in BDS, BAMS and BHMS.
  • If you want to get admission in B Pharma or D Pharma, we can help you with that too. There is no need to appear in NEET exam for these courses.
  • Except the Pharmacy courses, students have to qualify NEET whether they want admission in private college or government college according to a notification generated by the Government in 2018.

So, GLN Admission Advice Pvt. Ltd. acts as a guardian who holds the hand of every student seeking proper guidance, till they get a confirmed seat at some medical college of the country on the basis of their NEET score.

If you are interested for admission in this college feel free to contact us by filling all the necessary details in our enquiry form on the right. Our counsellor will contact you within moments.

You can also directly click on the link https://admissionadvice.in/Registration to fill our enquiry form.

NOTE:

If you find any inappropriate information or wrongly presented facts, please inform us at-

Email id- admissionadvice.in@gmail.com

 

 

FAQ on Dr BRKR Government Ayurved Medical College, Hyderabad :

Answer: BAMS Course fee (Approx) at Dr BRKR Government Ayurved Medical College, Hyderabad :

Tuition Fees is Rs. 3982/- year

Hostel Fees is Rs. 1500/-

Answer: The address of Dr BRKR Government Ayurved Medical College, Hyderabad is

Dr BRKR Government Ayurved Medical College, Hyderabad

R. Nagar, Erragadda, Hyderabad – 500038

Contact: +91 040 23810236

Email: brkrgacinfo@gmail.com

Website: www.brkrgac.org

Answer: The total number of intake is 50 for a session in BAMS at Dr BRKR Government Ayurved Medical College, Hyderabad .

Answer:   Number of seats under Post Graduation course i.e. MD/MS

There are total 32 seats in Post Graduation course. The bifurcation of the seats in different department is provided below in the table:

  1. Kayachikitsa 10 seats
  2. Shalya,Shalakya & PrasutiTantra 10 seats
  3. Dravyaguna 06 seats
  4. Panchakarma and Samhitha 06 seats